Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by futaro, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. futaro Senior Member

    Please, what is the meaning of "waren" in this sentence:

    atama ga waren bakari ni itamu.

    and why:

    "itamu" instead of "itai"?

    Thank you for your help.
  2. fitter.happier

    fitter.happier Senior Member

    Naples, Italy
    〜んばかりに means as if.

    The verb here is 割れる, to break (intransitive). ん is a contraction of ぬ、an archaic form for ない.

    割れる → 割れない → 割れん+ばかりに

    Literally, the sentence means: my head hurts as if it were about to break.
    I suppose you could use the adjective 痛い if you wanted. However, given the formal/written style of this piece of grammar, the verb 痛む seems more suitable (but that might just be me. Wait for native speakers to comment on this point).
  3. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    all perfect!

Share This Page