Was it all it was cracked up to be and where is he now?

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by ndusju, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. ndusju New Member

    polski
    Cześć wszystkim,

    Mam mały problem ze zdaniem z dzisiejszego nagłówka ze strony bbc. Poniżej tekst z nagłówka:

    What next after 'world's best job'
    In 2009 Ben Southall beat 34,000 applicants to land 'the best job in the world' as the caretaker of an Australian tropical island. Was it all it was cracked up to be and where is he now?

    Czy ktoś z Was mógłby przetłumaczyć wytłuszczone zdanie? Z góry dziękuję.
     
  2. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
  3. In order to improve your translation, Dreamlike, I would replace the "Czy nie był aby trochę przereklamowany*" part with "Czy spełnił oczekiwania".

    I'd also leave out "innych" before "kandydatów". It's redundant.

    "Dozorca" doesn't sound too good to me either but I don't have a better word now.
     
  4. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    I'd happily replace "dozorca" with some other word, too, but I can't think of any. To be honest, the original wording, "the caretaker of an Island" sounds a tiny bit odd to me - that's where our problem might stem from.

    I'd not drop the "innych" - it may appear to be redundant, but in my experience, it's always used in contexts like this, as an intensifier. The sentence sounds cumbersome to me without "innych", but it might be just me.
     
  5. Stardusd

    Stardusd Junior Member

    Brazil
    Portuguese-BRAZIL
    Ok Majlo
    I will answer you in order to clear my mistake in other thread.
    Mailo #2 was refered to you, of course!
    About this thread......I think that dozorca sounds like military word.
    About-Ben Southall's task......I would suggest> OPIEKUN WYSPY.
    My reply is to Majlo #3
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2012
  6. I thought of "opiekun" too. I think it's better than "dozorca" but is it the best?
     
  7. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Zarządzający wyspą, maybe?
     
  8. Szkot Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    UK English
    Dreamlike, Majlo, is there a reason for using masculine forms here? In the original the question is whether the job was all it was cracked up to be. I would have expected feminine forms to go with praca. Or is there some linguistic subtlety at work here I have missed?
     
  9. dn88 Senior Member

    pl
    None that I can think of. I, too, would have expected a feminine form in this case. Something along the lines of "Czy nie była ona jednak (trochę) przereklamowona...".
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2012
  10. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    I stand corrected, Szkot. I have misinterpreted the sentence as referring to the man who got the job. Such being the case, I, too, see no reason for using the masculine.

    That's more like it :thumbsup:


    Sounds like a viable option, too
    :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2012
  11. "I stand corrected. "
    So do I.

    Dreamlike, why would anyone want to emphasize the fact they were other candidates? It was obvious they were other candidates. With 'innych' the sentence sounds unnatural to me. If I wanted to emphasize the number I'd put 'aż' before it.

    On second thought, I wouldn't translation the word 'caretaker'. I would convey it by means of a description, similar to whst Liloana has suggested.
     
  12. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish


    I can't think of any particular reason, Majlo, and I agree that it's as clear as it can be that there were other candidates - and the sentence doesn't call for any clarification. That being said, I'd not leave out "innych" - that's what sounds natural to me. I can't account for it, though - sometimes, language defies logic. I wonder what others make of it.
    :D
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2012
  13. kknd Senior Member

    Polska / Poland
    polski / Polish
    kilka luźnych pomysłów à propos wspomnianego idiomu: „czy była wszystkim tym, na co się zapowiadała […]?”, „czy była taka, jaką się pierwotnie wydawała […]?”, „czy była tak dobra, jakie sprawiała początkowo wrażenie […]?” albo „czy spełniła pokładane w niej nadzieje […]?”, „czy spełniła wszystkie oczekiwania względem niej […]?” – które z tych sformułowań wydają się wam w tym kontekście najlepsze? (nie krępujcie się podawać swoich modyfikacji tych zdań!)
     
  14. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Jeśli mam być szczery, to żadne z tych wyrażeń nie odpowiada oryginalnemu, przynajmniej rejestrem - są zbyt formalne.
     
  15. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Czy była to naprawdę taka wielka okazja i gdzie on jest teraz. Czy była to naprawdę taka wielka fucha, i gdzie on jest teraz - informal.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2012
  16. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Albo, idąc tym tropem: Czy ta fucha nie była aby trochę przereklamowana, i co dzieje się z nim teraz (i gdzie on się teraz podziewa?)
     
  17. kknd Senior Member

    Polska / Poland
    polski / Polish
    co racja… :p
     
  18. ndusju New Member

    polski
    Dziękuję wszystkim za odpowiedzi.
     

Share This Page