Was she good or what?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Minuska, Feb 13, 2013.

  1. Minuska Senior Member

    italiano
    Ciao a tutti,

    eccomi di nuovo qui, ma nel thread precedente avevo dimenticato di aggiungere una parte.
    Non mi è chiaro il "Was she good or not?"

    Contesto: Due ragazze parlano di cosa faranno per San Valentino. Una pensa che dopo un anno le barriere che aveva innalzato (per difendersi dagli uomini) erano ancora intatte. Quindi si chiede il perché.

    Claire-Lucy sighed. “What are you doing for la Saint-Valentin?”
    “Nothing,” Magalie said triumphantly. Another year over,and her walls were still intact. Was she good or what?
    “Me, neither,” Claire-Lucy said, drooping.
    “Well, good for you,” Magalie said. “You can come overhere like last year. It’s a nice, supportive atmosphere for women who don’t want to be toys.”


    Pensavo: Claire-Lucy sospirò. «Che cosa pensi di fare per Saint Valentin
    «Niente» le rispose Magalie con tono trionfante. Era passato un altro anno e la barriera difensiva che si era costruita intorno era rimasta intatta. Era in grado di avere una relazione o no?
    «Neanche io» disse Lucy avvilita.
    «Buon per te» disse Magalie. «Puoi fare un salto qui come l’anno scorso. C’è un’atmosfera simpatica e di sostegno per quelle donne che non vogliono essere dei giocatoli.»

    Grazie mille
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2013
  2. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Era stata brava o non era stata brava? è il senso.:)
     
  3. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    I think the question ending in "or what" is like saying "She really is good!" I don't think it's meant as a real question, but as a statement, an affirmation of how good she is.

    Sometimes we say it about ourselves, "Am I good or what?"
     
  4. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    Magari " Era stata proprio brava !! "
     
  5. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Is it OK to say it as a question: Non era stata proprio brava?

    (I think that's closer to the English - if it works in Italian :D)
     
  6. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche

    Hhhmm - no, direi di no.

    If I say " Am I good or not ? " in a conversation I may just be seeking validation from the other person - in that case yes, I would keep the interrogative in Italian as well. " Sono o non sono bravo ? "

    But not in this case, I think - It's not a 'rule', but it doesn't sound right to me.
     
  7. gettingby Senior Member

    Italy
    AmEnglish
    " Era stata proprio brava !! " is good, as Odysseus notes. If we want to keep the "question/non question" maybe "Ma quanto era brava!"
     
  8. giginho

    giginho Senior Member

    Svizzera / Torino
    Italiano & Piemontese
    Chiedo il confronto di Odysseus dal multiforme ingegno:

    "era stata proprio brava, no?"

    può rendere la costruzione inglese?
     
  9. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti :)

    I like Joan's version. I'd only change the adverb: "Non era stata forse brava?"
     

Share This Page