1. canino19 Senior Member

    Buenas tardes, haciendo unos ejercicios de inglés en una página web, me he encontrado con la siguiente traducción referente a esta frase : "Si no hiciera tanto frío saldríamos a dar un paseo." traducida como "If it weren't so cold, we would go out for a walk.". Mi duda es porque no se utiliza "If it wasn´t so cold", al ser la tercera persona su conjugación pienso que sería he/she/it WAS no WERE, sin embargo esta traducción parecida la he encontrado en bastantes sitios. Gracias por la ayuda.
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Were(n't) es la forma correcta para ese tipo de condicionales (restos de subjuntivo en inglés), pero verás la otra forma también (was/wasn't), incluso más a menudo.
  3. Peggy-Lynn Senior Member

    I think Agró is right that "weren't" is correct for this sort of conditional construction - "if it weren't so cold"; "if it weren't so difficult"; "If I weren't so tired" etc.
    But certainly in British English (I can't speak for the Americans) you will hear "wasn't" a lot more. In fact, I really had to stop and think about it! I would certainly never say "If it weren't so cold", I would always say "If it it wasn't so cold". It sounds much more natural to me.
  4. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    I think in the US we tend to use "weren't," even in conversation, but it really depends on the speaker.
  5. canino19 Senior Member

    Thanks for everyboy for the answers!
  6. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    Para mí, If it wasn't so cold significa "Si no hacía tanto frío", y "Si no hiciera tanto frío" es más bien If it weren't so cold.
  7. nangueyra Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina

    But in the first example, translated as you put it, it isn't a conditional sentence. A possible complement to it might be: If it wasn't so cold , why were you wearing your woollen pullover?

  8. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    ¡Hola, Nangueyra!

    Claro, o bien—

    Si no hacía tanto frío, salíamos a dar un paseo: If it wasn't so cold, we would go out for a walk.
    Si no hiciera tanto frío, saldríamos a dar un paseo: If it weren't so cold, we would go out for a walk.

    Would es ambiguo, pero la diferencia que hay entre if it weren't (si hiciera) y if it wasn't (si hacía) hace que las dos frases puedan distinguirse.
  9. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Yes, you are exactly right, and in "proper" English was would not be used in a conditional context. Was is a simple past tense in the indicative mood. This is one example of English losing its subjunctive mood. Were is the subjunctive form, and therefore, the "proper" word to use in this context. But the use of was in place of were in conditional sentences has become commonplace. You still hear both words used, with were being the correct word, but was is fast taking over and I imagine were will soon disappear in conditional sentences.

Comparte esta página