wassup my batty slappin hoe is rackin me up big style

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Carex, Sep 14, 2007.

  1. Carex New Member

    England and English
    hey im new to this and would like some help with some translations

    I have been asked to create a dialog between two people which live on the streets.

    the caption of text which i was hoping you could help me with was this:

    "wassup my batty slappin hoe is rackin me up big style"

    Many thanks

    Carex
     
  2. Neville Longdubat Junior Member

    England English
    Hi Carex,
    Its a bit of an unusual request, but I'm new to this too, so...
    As for batty slappin hoe, I'd go for l'houe giflant toquée but I'm not sure about the rest.
    Does anyone else have any ideas?
     
  3. Carex New Member

    England and English
    oh well thank you for the very quick response and will consider using your suggesten.

    Many thanks

    Carex
     
  4. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    :warning: hoe (= whore) = pute, salope, pouffe
    Une houe is a gardening tool. :D

    I'm afraid you can't translate this type of text literally, and I don't know enough about that type of language to help with the rest, but I'm sure other members will come up with suitable answers. :)
     
  5. Carex New Member

    England and English
    thank you for trying to help me

    i do hope some one will reply becuase i need help quickly :'(
     
  6. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    In fact it would help a lot if you could give the sentence's translation in standard English.
     
  7. Neville Longdubat Junior Member

    England English
    Well, I don't think it would be suitable to write it in standard english because it's quite offensive
     
  8. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    No problem, there are lots of threads about offensive terms, it's all part of language and quite alright to discuss and translate.
    Before really offensiwe words it's recommended we use the warning icons:warn::warning:.
     
  9. Carex New Member

    England and English
    well in plain english i would say that it means: Hello there! My female companion who is of lower social standing to myself would most propably say it is performing a sexual act on a none human
     
  10. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Could you just say it in normal English (I mean non-gansta) even if it's rude?
     
  11. Carex New Member

    England and English
    Neville i am in the ghetto and I do understand what you mean. I think I will have to go to another source to translate this passage of text.

    i am sorry for the confusion but i hope this sums it up for you.

    "Oi! A promiscuous woman is having intercourse with a non-human"

    brrrrrap
     
  12. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    What sort of a non-human, a dog or a god? Or an extraterrestrial, perhaps? :D
    What words in the sentence meant hat, anyway ?
    I thought racking up meant chopping lines of cocaine...
     
  13. Neville Longdubat Junior Member

    England English
    I think you're right, but rackin me up is also used in this context too. Not a god or an ET, but an animal! I'm sorry I don't understnad the reference to hat, on the street we would say wikkichip if that helps!
     
  14. Carex New Member

    England and English
    sorry im afraid I do not understand what the bit about the hat
    and hat in gangsta is a wikkichip

    and in dead neville is correct, no ET or god or uber shagger but an animal.
     
  15. Neville Longdubat Junior Member

    England English
    Ahh I understand - toque - a mistake sorry!
     
  16. orlando09 Senior Member

    France, PACA
    English (England)
    What a bizzarre thread! Possibly the first bit means: "hello, my girlfriend who slaps bottoms...," but as to why "is rackin' me up big style" means she is having sex with an animal, I can't see. I am at a bit of a loss to find the French translation!
     

Share This Page