1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

watashi no koibito ka

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by meilideai, Jun 11, 2007.

  1. meilideai New Member

    USA Chinese
    Hi everyone :) could someone kindly translate the following for me?

    What does it mean when a guy says..

    watashi no koibito ka?
     
  2. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    Here you go:

    My partner?
    My lover?
    My sweetheart?

    Pick your favorite. :)
     
  3. meilideai New Member

    USA Chinese
    Thanks!! :)

    So if a guy writes that, does that mean he is asking the girl if she is his lover, sweetheart?
     
  4. yukilicious Junior Member

    it means "are you my lover?" (as in bf/gf), I think
     
  5. lilhelper Junior Member

    America; English
    I can also mean koi fish lover.
     
  6. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Please use standard language forms. Rule #22

    It could mean that but I don't think there are too many people who cannot recall their lovers. :p

    The sentence-end particle -ka makes the sentence a question, thus _forumuser_ 's question marks. If some more context is provided (yes, we desperately need some), one can translate it as one of the following:
    Do you mean my lover?
    Is it my lover that did such and such?
    My lover or (...)

    I have never heard of that use of koibito. It may well be that it is a joke among carp lovers. Could I prevail upon you to tell more about it?
     
  7. lilhelper Junior Member

    America; English
    google koi-bito
    sorry for the spaces, it says I need to post more, but I would like to tell you now instead of posting now.

    Koi = carp
     
  8. meilideai New Member

    USA Chinese
    This is from my ex..he put that on his personal message. But I dont know japanese so what does it mean now :p (i sorta gave u context lol)
     
  9. samanthalee

    samanthalee Senior Member

    Singapore
    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
    I guess you have to ask him for context ...

    Since he is your ex, the answer to the question is "yes(, you were)".

    Isn't it convenient that he didn't specify whether the question is in past tense or present?

    I don't think koibito can seriously mean koi lover. It's literally koi-man 鯉人... it does make a good name for a superhero a la Spiderman, no?
     

Share This Page