1. tonguingaround Senior Member

    Spanish Argentina
    Hi there
    Would you help me translate "wax indignant" ?
    Thanks in advance

    Tiscornia is not like best-selling writers who bemoan the state of their country and wallow in pessimism. He wrote his encyclopaedic study because he wanted to break the circle of Argentina’s failure to realize its full potential. He chose as his inspiration Spinoza’s admonition, “Do not weep; do not wax indignant. Understand.”
     
  2. Ole' New Member

    Argentina
    English-US
    That's a tough one, so don't feel bad for not understanding it! Neither word is very commonly used.
    In this sense, "wax" means talking enthusiastically about something; and indignant means angry, upset, displeased.

    Do not cry, do not go on about how bad it is/unhappy you are.
     
  3. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Wax es como " become" .
     

Share This Page