1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ways hard to swallow

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Dimmas, Jan 14, 2008.

  1. Dimmas Senior Member

    Moscow
    Russia
    Please, help me to understand this phrase "ways hard to swallow" in the context bellow.

    Hate me today.
    Hate me tomorrow.
    Hate me for all the things i didn't do for you.
    Hate me in ways, yeah ways hard to swallow.
    Hate me so you can finally see what's good for you.

    Thanks, Dmitry.
     
  2. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    "hard to swallow" is an idiom meaning "difficult to accept or believe". The idea, I believe, is actually "Hate me in ways (that are) hard to swallow". I assume it means that it is difficult for the other person to hate the singer in certain ways but the singer is urging him or her to do so for his or her own good.
     
  3. Mjolnir

    Mjolnir Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew, English
    "Hard to swallow" means difficult to accept, so "hate me in ways that are difficult to accept".
     
  4. Lexiphile Senior Member

    Germany
    England English
    "hard to swallow" is a colloquialism meaning "difficult to accept."

    In your poem, it isn't clear whether it is the "me" or the person being spoken to who would find the "ways" difficult to accept, but I suspect it is the person saying the poem. He's being a bit of a martyr in this sentence, since he's asking to be hated in ways that he doesn't feel are justified.
     
  5. Dimmas Senior Member

    Moscow
    Russia
    Thank you very much! All really stands to reason for me now. :)
     

Share This Page