1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

We can arrange exclusive wine tasting for the most famous Italian wines

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Evi83, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. Evi83 New Member

    Rome
    Italian
    Hi! I need to translate

    We can arrange exclusive wine tasting for the most famous italian wines

    我们会安排最著名意大利葡萄美酒的品尝会

    Is it correct?

    Thank you very much!

    Alice
     
  2. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Hi Alice,

    Your sentence is good. I would only change the location of 的:
    我们会安排最著名意大利葡萄酒品尝会。

    I would see 意大利葡萄美酒品尝会 as a whole, otherwise I'll think there might also be 德国啤酒的品尝会,中国白酒的品尝会...
    and 最著名 modifies 意大利
    葡萄美酒, so 最著名的...

    Another option: 我们将为您安排独家的意大利名酒品尝会。
    独家的-- exclusive


    ps: in your original sentence, do you mean "
    We will arrange..."? Coz "can" refers to possibility, which also means another thing in Chinese.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2013
  3. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    我们将为您安排独家的意大利名酒品尝会--Does 独家 imply that there is no other Italian wine tasting venue but this one?
    We can arrange exclusive wine tasting for the most famous Italian wines--Does "exclusive" imply that the wine tasting is for a restricted clientele?
    The two sentences do not appear the same to me.
     
  4. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    You're right. They seem to be different. I came up with 独家 because I thought of "exclusive interview"-- 独家采访/专访, which indicates that no other news agency is granted permission to interview. It's tricky that 独家采访 and “exclusive interview” mean the same, but 独家品尝会 and “exclusive wine tasting” are different...

    Another option I can think of now is 贵宾专享意大利名酒享品尝会, but I don't know if there's any VIP(贵宾). We need more context from the OP.
     

Share This Page