We don't usually have to write too much (conjugation/order)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Spiky_Roses, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. Spiky_Roses New Member

    I'm trying to say (as a positive) that 'we don't usually have to write too much' in a lesson.
    So far I've got:
    no solemos nos tener escribir demasiado

    Which is a kind of mash up of phrases and I don't think the conjugations or word order are correct.
    How would you say this?

  2. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    Te propongo: "en general, no hace falta escribir demasiado" o "generalmente, no escribimos mucho".
  3. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)

    Yours would be e.g.: No solemos tener que escribir demasiado/mucho (en clase).

    But I'd say it as Andoush or, for example: Normalmente no tenemos que/no nos hace falta escribir mucho (en clase).

  4. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng (Canada)
    Yes, the nice thing about soler this wayis that you get to follow it with an infinitive. But if it sounds better without it in this case, fine.
  5. Spiky_Roses New Member

    Thanks for the help :)

Share This Page