We got into a drifted bank

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sami33, Mar 2, 2012.

  1. sami33

    sami33 Senior Member

    Morocco
    arabic
    Hi everybody!

    Please I need to understand the meaning of "drifted bank" in this lyrics:

    Was seated by my side
    The horse was lean and lank
    Misfortune seemed his lot
    We got into a drifted bank


    Source: Jingle Bells – lyrics

    Thanks.
     
  2. "Drifted bank" is a combination of "snowdrift" and "snowbank". A snowdrift is a pile of snow blown into place by the wind. A snowbank is a pile of snow beside a road. So, apparently, the horse got caught in a deep snowdrift beside the road. And we, we got upsot. :)
     
  3. peytons Junior Member

    Chinese Anhui Dialect
    i think the sentence "we got into a drifted bank" actually means "we had experienced a series of misfortune seeming drifted". And the "drift" may mean" to accumulate in a mass or become piled up in heaps by wind or water "(WM).
     
  4. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    I'm afraid you're way off, peytons. The song is about riding on a sleigh (sled), and the horse that was pulling the sleigh went astray and caused it to land in a snowbank.
     
  5. peytons Junior Member

    Chinese Anhui Dialect
    Maybe I have pondered too much. Thank you for your reminding Miss Julie.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 29, 2012

Share This Page