We got into a drifted bank

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sami33, Mar 2, 2012.

  1. sami33

    sami33 Senior Member

    Hi everybody!

    Please I need to understand the meaning of "drifted bank" in this lyrics:

    Was seated by my side
    The horse was lean and lank
    Misfortune seemed his lot
    We got into a drifted bank

    Source: Jingle Bells – lyrics

  2. "Drifted bank" is a combination of "snowdrift" and "snowbank". A snowdrift is a pile of snow blown into place by the wind. A snowbank is a pile of snow beside a road. So, apparently, the horse got caught in a deep snowdrift beside the road. And we, we got upsot. :)
  3. peytons Member

    Chinese Anhui Dialect
    i think the sentence "we got into a drifted bank" actually means "we had experienced a series of misfortune seeming drifted". And the "drift" may mean" to accumulate in a mass or become piled up in heaps by wind or water "(WM).
  4. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    I'm afraid you're way off, peytons. The song is about riding on a sleigh (sled), and the horse that was pulling the sleigh went astray and caused it to land in a snowbank.
  5. peytons Member

    Chinese Anhui Dialect
    Maybe I have pondered too much. Thank you for your reminding Miss Julie.
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 29, 2012

Share This Page