1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

We have received the document this morning

Discussion in 'English Only' started by user_gary, Mar 12, 2007.

  1. user_gary Senior Member

    India - Jharkhand
    India - Hindi
    We have received the LC this morning.

    This sentence was told wrong.

    But this one is right (We received the document this morning)

    Could you explain me, why?
     
  2. rsweet

    rsweet Senior Member

    English, North America
    This is a very good question and requires an understanding of subtle differences in meaning.

    The present perfect tense (have received) expresses action or linking that began in the past and extends or may extend into the present. When you add "this morning" it locks the action to a specific time, which requires no link with the present, so the use of the past tense is more correct here (We received the document this morning). I wouldn't say this is a clear-cut right or wrong usage. It just seems wordy and unnecessary to use "have received."

    If there were a reason to link this action to the present because you were on the phone with someone who asked why nothing had been done in response to receiving the document, you could say, "But we have just received the document this morning!" It would also be correct in this context to simply say, "But we just received the document this morning."

    I hope this helps a little.
     
  3. user_gary Senior Member

    India - Jharkhand
    India - Hindi
    Thank you friend.
    This is what I wanted.
     

Share This Page