We liked them a lot

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by liviluck, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. liviluck New Member

    English
    Hi everyone

    I'm trying to talk about some tourist attractions, in my first sentence I say which attractions we visited, then in my second sentence I'm saying that we liked them a lot.

    Should I say

    1. Ci sono piaciuti molti
    or 2. Ci sono piaciuti molto
    or 3. something else?

    Thank you very much!
     
  2. Chiang Mai

    Chiang Mai Junior Member

    Italian
    Abbiamo visto ... e ci sono piaciuti molto.


     
  3. Fooler Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian (Italy)
    Let's wait for other suggestions.
     
  4. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Hello liviluck

    "Ci sono piaciute molto". "Piaciute" because in Italian "le attrazioni turistiche" are feminine. Moreover "molto" here is an adverb so you don't need to conjugate it.

    Hope this helps. Cheers. :)
     
  5. liviluck New Member

    English
    Thank you everyone. However, I've listed the attractions themselves, and they are masculine, so does that mean I should stick with piaciuti?
     
  6. Fooler Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian (Italy)
    Piaciuti, correct !

    Take care
     

Share This Page