we tend to let it go

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by CSB2808, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. CSB2808 Senior Member

    England
    English
    How do you phrase that in Arabic? there's no translation on wordreference dictionaries so I thought I'd ask here

    فإننا نميل إلى ندعه يذهب
    we tend to let it go

    its talking about if you get fatter and fatter everyday ....you sort of need the whole paragraph to explain

    إن استيقظت غدا عشرين كيلوغراما أثقل، فهل تكون قلقا؟ بالتأكيد! فستصل بالمستشفى: "أنا سمين الطوارئ!" ولكن عندما تحدث الأشياء تدريجيا، كيلو هذا الشهر، كيلو الشهر المقبل، فإننا نميل إلى ندعه يذهب.

    Thanks for any help

     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    This is too literal. And أنا سمين الطوارئ doesn't make any sense.

    For "we tend to let it go", I suggest: فإننا لا نهتم كثيرًا (we don't care much) or فإننا لا نهتم بالأمر (we don't care about it). It sounds more natural in Arabic. At least to me.
     
  3. CSB2808 Senior Member

    England
    English
    okay cool

    and the first bit is mean to mean - "I'm fat! Emergency!" like an exclamation. I forgot the middle exclamation mark. Does it make sense now?
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It makes sense in English. But for the Arabic, please open a new thread.
     
  5. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    Using the verb نميل:
    فإننا نميل إلى عدم (الاهتمام/الاكتراث) بالأمر
     

Share This Page