We would like to thank him for his interesting presentation

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Lilandra, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. Lilandra New Member

    German - Germany
    Hello there! :)

    Many years ago, I used to study Japanese, but I must admit I'm quite rusty. Recently, we had a Japanese guy holding a presenation at our university as part of an exchange program. I'm now writing an article about his presentation for our year book, and since I'm not really good at Japanese, I was wondering if you could help me with it.

    The sentence is supposed to be something along the lines of: "We would like to thank Mister Tachiya for his interesting presentation." So far, the best I could come up with is:

    我々は彼の興味深いプレゼンテーションのために立矢 さん 感謝。

    Does this work?

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. yuna0406 Junior Member

    Japanese
    Hello!

    I changed your Japanese sentence a little. You were close though!

    我々は、立矢さんの興味深いプレゼンに感謝します。

    We usually say "プレゼン", rather than プレゼンテーション.
    FYI, You can also say "私達は" instead of "我々は", to mean "we".
    The difference is, "我々は" sounds a bit more serious.

    Good luck with your article:)
     
  3. yuna0406 Junior Member

    Japanese
    Oh, and one more thing, you don't have to put a comma after "我々は".
    It both works if it's with it or not,

    Bye!
     

Share This Page