1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

We would like to thank him for his interesting presentation

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Lilandra, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. Lilandra New Member

    German - Germany
    Hello there! :)

    Many years ago, I used to study Japanese, but I must admit I'm quite rusty. Recently, we had a Japanese guy holding a presenation at our university as part of an exchange program. I'm now writing an article about his presentation for our year book, and since I'm not really good at Japanese, I was wondering if you could help me with it.

    The sentence is supposed to be something along the lines of: "We would like to thank Mister Tachiya for his interesting presentation." So far, the best I could come up with is:

    我々は彼の興味深いプレゼンテーションのために立矢 さん 感謝。

    Does this work?

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. yuna0406 Junior Member

    Japanese
    Hello!

    I changed your Japanese sentence a little. You were close though!

    我々は、立矢さんの興味深いプレゼンに感謝します。

    We usually say "プレゼン", rather than プレゼンテーション.
    FYI, You can also say "私達は" instead of "我々は", to mean "we".
    The difference is, "我々は" sounds a bit more serious.

    Good luck with your article:)
     
  3. yuna0406 Junior Member

    Japanese
    Oh, and one more thing, you don't have to put a comma after "我々は".
    It both works if it's with it or not,

    Bye!
     

Share This Page