1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

weapons grade Crystal Meth

Discussion in 'English Only' started by spohreis, Nov 28, 2009.

  1. spohreis

    spohreis Senior Member

    Pato Branco- Paraná- Brasil
    Portuguese-Brazil
    Hello,


    What does "weapons grade Crystal Meth" mean in the text below? Very strange sentence.:confused:

    And please, do not get me started on the Bat-Mite. Mxyzptlk I can deal with, but Bat-Mite, whether or not he is real, drives me insane. I feel like I need weapons grade Crystal Meth when the Bat-Mite appears.

    Source
     
  2. Driven

    Driven Senior Member

    USA/English
    I think it just means that he needs some super strong drugs (Crystal Meth) to understand or deal with this Bat-Mite character.
     
  3. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Weapons grade simply means very powerful.
     

Share This Page