1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

weather stripping

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Zorro3, Jan 17, 2014.

  1. Zorro3 New Member

    English-USA
    Hello! I'm a Spanish supervisor at a call center for Maintenance technicians. When resident's of our communities call in complaints, our agents have to write out work orders and dispatch them to a maintenance tech. We are not allowed to use slang or "Spanglish" and our agents have asked for a translation for Weather stripping. I'm not aware of a term in Spanish for that. Can anyone help me?
     
  2. Chubby Penguin New Member

    English - American
    Hi Zorra,

    The correct word for Weather-stripping is "sellado" which in turn relates to windows and doors. "Sellado de puertas y ventanas"
     
  3. TitoHL

    TitoHL Senior Member

    San Beka
    Español, Chile
  4. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    It seems like "sellado" also includes caulking.
    Note that "burletes" can be plural, unlike "weatherstripping," which is always singular.
     
  5. rodelu2 Senior Member

    Punta Fría, R.O. del U.
    Spanish-Uruguay
    Zorro, do you mean weatherstripping the process or weatherstripping the material (foam, etc)? Different words in Spanish.
     
  6. santitablack Junior Member

    Spanish - Cuba
    Hola Zorro,
    Encontré:

    guarnición de tapajuntas; burlete
    santitablack
     
  7. Zorro3 New Member

    English-USA
    Rodelu2, I am referring to the material. Our agents have been using "sellado de..." but they wanted to know if I knew of an exact translation. Thanks for the help everyone!
     
  8. rodelu2 Senior Member

    Punta Fría, R.O. del U.
    Spanish-Uruguay
    In Uruguay the material, foam strip with adhesive backing is called "burlete".
     
  9. Zorro3 New Member

    English-USA
    Gracias a todos
     
  10. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    So what's the process?
     
  11. rodelu2 Senior Member

    Punta Fría, R.O. del U.
    Spanish-Uruguay
    "Poner burlete en puertas y ventanas".
     
  12. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    I never would have guessed :D
     
  13. rodelu2 Senior Member

    Punta Fría, R.O. del U.
    Spanish-Uruguay
    Are we criollos clever or what?
     
  14. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Definitely part of your charm ;)
     

Share This Page