weed-trimmer / weed-whacker / weed-eater

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by KnockoutSMILEY, Aug 14, 2006.

  1. KnockoutSMILEY New Member

    Indiana, USA
    United States, English
    Can anyone tell me what you call a weed-trimmer (also weed-whacker or weed-eater) in Spanish. Thanks. :cool:
     
  2. The_Pinky

    The_Pinky Senior Member

    Spain
    Español (España) - Spanish (Spain)
    yo diria "podadora"
     
  3. (sic)

    (sic) Senior Member

    Sheffield, England
    spanish, spain
    I think what you mean is a "corta césped"
     
  4. The_Pinky

    The_Pinky Senior Member

    Spain
    Español (España) - Spanish (Spain)
    Supongo que si, pero queria reservar la palabra cortacesped para "lawnmower" :D .
     
  5. KnockoutSMILEY New Member

    Indiana, USA
    United States, English
    I looked into this a little deeper and I came up with:

    motoguadana, desbrozadora, and cortabordes for weed-trimmer

    podadora de setos, and cortasetos for hedge-trimmer

    soplador for leaf-blower

    tractores cotacesped for riding-lawnmower

    Can anyone confirm some or all of this, add addition information, or maybe elaborate on some of these just in case some may have additional meanings or if some of these are brand names. :cool:
     
  6. LoboSolo Junior Member

    Eorðe
    English - US
    I can tell you that motoguadana is used in Argentina ... at least for those big ones that they actually use to not only trim but to cut grass with!
     
  7. Last edited: Apr 24, 2011
  8. Hakuna Matata

    Hakuna Matata Senior Member

    Español - Argentina
    En Argentina a las más pequeñas se las llaman bordeadoras, y las versiones más grandes se llaman motoguadañas, o desmalezadoras (son las que además pueden usarse con una cuchilla).
    Sin embargo, no hay una diferenciación clara entre los distintos tipos.
     

Share This Page