1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

week uit

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by kindlychung, Feb 22, 2013.

  1. kindlychung Junior Member

    Chinese
    Jozef stond op en week nog diezelfde nacht met het kind en zijn moeder uit naar Egypte.

    What does it mean? Thanks!
     
  2. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    The verb is 'uitwijken' - it means 'to go/run away'
     
  3. NewtonCircus Senior Member

    Singapore
    Dutch (Belgium)
    Dag kindlychung,

    Depending on the context it may also mean:

    - To avoid (a collision)
    - To emigrate
    - To settle (in another town)

    Groetjes Herman
     

Share This Page