1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

wegen der Kostenexplosion Vorwürfe der Untreue

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Dupon, Oct 14, 2013.

  1. Dupon Senior Member

    Chinese
    Tebartz-van Elst steht in der Kritik, weil die Kosten für den Bau des Bischofssitzes in Limburg auf mindestens 31 Millionen Euro gestiegen sind.
    Die Staatsanwaltschaft Limburg prüft wegen der Kostenexplosion Vorwürfe der Untreue.

    In "Die Staatsanwaltschaft Limburg prüft wegen der Kostenexplosion Vorwürfe der Untreue.", is "der Kostenexplosion Vorwürfe der Untreue." a whole part linked with "wegen", or "Vorwürfe der Untreue" is the object of "prüft"?
    Thanks!
     
  2. dubitans Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria
    German - Austria
    It's the latter:
    Die Staatsanwaltschaft Limburg prüft Vorwürfe der Untreue.
     
  3. Dupon Senior Member

    Chinese
    Why a prepositional phrase could be put between the verb and object? It is the first time I see such structure...
    Could you give more explanation about this? Is there any rule about this?

    Thanks again!

     
  4. dubitans Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria
    German - Austria
    I don't know how the latest in grammar views it, but to me it's simply two objects. The one in genitive gives the reason for prüft, so it's next to it.
     
  5. Dupon Senior Member

    Chinese
    Do you mean "der Kostenexplosion" is also the object of the verb? Is this possible? Or maybe I have some misunderstanding?

     
  6. dubitans Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria
    German - Austria
    When I was at school, it would be called a prepositional object. Whatever you call it, it explains why die Staatsanwaltschaft prüft, so why NOT put it next to prüft? Word orderwise most anything goes as long as the finite verb is in second position as far as main clauses are concerned.
     
  7. granulum

    granulum Junior Member

    Vienna
    German - Austria
    Vorwürfe der Untreue is the object of prüft. The prepositional phrase wegen der Kostenexplosion gives the reason for prüft.
     
  8. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Not in a strict sense. But often an object in one language corresponds to a prepositional phrase in another language.

    Ich gebe meinem Vater das Buch. (dative object)
    I give the book to my father. (prepositional phrase)

    Hence, "wegen der Kostenexplosion" could be seen as a 'special kind' of object. The Basque language even has a case for that (=> Motivativ). :)
     
  9. Dupon Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thanks all for your answers!

    A little question: Word orderwise most anything? What is the meanning of this...

     
  10. granulum

    granulum Junior Member

    Vienna
    German - Austria
    I assume it simply means "as for word order", i. e. "As for word order, most anything goes as long as ..."
    Maybe word order-wise would have been more understandable than word orderwise. Sorry, dubitans, for interfering here.
     
  11. Dan2

    Dan2 Senior Member

    US
    US English
    Isn't that structure normal for German?
    Ich kaufe am Montag ein neues Auto.
     

Share This Page