1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Weil ein Leistenkrokodil sich aber... (function "aber")

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by SapphireMFL, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. SapphireMFL Junior Member

    English - United Kingdom
    Hallo,

    I'm a little unsure about the meaning of 'aber' in this clause from an article on crocodiles.

    'Weil ein Leistenkrokodil sich aber in guten Zeiten allerhand Fettreserven anfressen kann...'

    'Because an estuarine crocodile can [but] build up all kinds of fat reserves on good days'

    The whole paragraph is below for context, but I haven't translated it all yet so I'll only post it in German:

    Und wenn das Herz kaum schlägt und das Krokodil kaum atmet, verbrennt es auch kaum Energie. Weil ein Leistenkrokodil sich aber in guten Zeiten allerhand Fettreserven anfressen kann, die es dann in seinem schweren Schwanz ablagert, kommt es bei seinen langen Reisen durch den Ozean auch viele Monate ohne Futter aus. Bis zu ein Jahr kann ein Salzwasserkrokodil ohne Nahrung überleben.

    Danke.
     
  2. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    Aber means as much as "on the other hand" here.
     
  3. Arukami Senior Member

    Does it help you if we change the word order?

    "Aber weil ein Leistenkrokodil sich in guten Zeiten allerhand Fettreserven anfresse kann ..."

    -> "But since..."
     
  4. SapphireMFL Junior Member

    English - United Kingdom
    Yes, thank you! Now I can translate the whole clause as:
    'But since an estuarine crocodile can build up all sorts of fat reserves on good days...'
    Thanks for all your help!
     

Share This Page