1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

weil er nicht mehr wissen wollte

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by kavita 94.18, Mar 15, 2013.

  1. kavita 94.18 Junior Member

    new delhi
    Hindi & English
    Guten Tag alle,

    I have to write a zusammenfassung of a story and one of the sentence where I'm stuck is

    'he was very angry about it because he didn't wanted to know anything more and locked himself up in a dark room"
    I have translated it the following way according to my knowledge

    "Er hat sich darüber geärgert ,weil er nicht mehr wissen wollte,und hat sich in einen dunkeln Raum eingeschlossen"

    Can someone please correct my mistakes along with grammatical explanation of the same, as I am still in the process of learning

    I would also be grateful if one could formulate it to something better

    Vielen Dank voraus,
    Kavita :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2013
  2. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    Neither the English nor the German sentence makes much sense.

    He was angry, because he did not want to know more? What is that supposed to mean?

    Maybe it is meant like "He was angry -- and because he did not want to learn more about it, he locked himself up." That would be quite a different content. What do you think?

    Your sentence corrected:

    "Er hat sich darüber geärgert, weil er nicht mehr wissen wollte, und [] sich in einen dunklen Raum eingeschlossen."


    Sounds not very idiomatic, but considering the non-sense content, it is OK.

    The suggested new meaning could be translated as:

    "Er war darüber sehr ärgerlich und da er nicht noch mehr davon hören wollte, schloss er sich in einen dunklen Raum ein."
     

Share This Page