weil + obwohl (word order)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by junglist, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. junglist Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - England
    Hallo,

    ich habe ein paar Probleme mit die Wortstellung in diesem Satz:

    Ich schreibe Sie weil obwohl wir jeden Tag die Fenster öffnen und drehen die Heizung auf, ein Bisschen Schimmel hat in der Ecke des Vorderzimmer und Hinterzimmer der Wohnung gewachsen.

    Auf Englisch möchte ich sagen:
    I'm writing because although we open the windows and turn on the heating every day, a little mould has grown in the corner of the front and back room of the flat.

    Danke!
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    Ich schreibe Ihnen, weil sich Schimmel in den Ecken des Vorder- und Hinterzimmers gebildet haben, obwohl wir jeden Tag lüften und heizen.

    I changed some words, too. Yours isn't that bad actually. Here's the correction of your original sentence:

    Ich schreibe Ihnen, weil ein bisschen Schimmel in der Ecke des Vorderzimmer und Hinterzimmer der Wohnung gewachsen ist, obwohl wir jeden Tag die Fenster öffnen und die Heizung aufdrehen.
     
  3. junglist Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - England
    That's great, thanks very much for both sentences!

    I wanted to say that we had opened the windows and turned on the heating before getting to the bit about the mould. Would this not be possible in German?
     
  4. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    The usage of present and pluperfect is the same in English and German. The former for a regular action (we open), the latter for an action before something else happened (we had opened).
    I'd only use pluperfect (gelüftet und geheizt hatten) if you didn't live in the flat anymore.
     
  5. junglist Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - England
    Right, I see how it would sound like that. It wasn't a tense question, it was about word order. I meant that I wanted to say "we open the windows and turn on the heating" before "a little mould has grown". Perhaps like this:

    Ich schreibe Ihnen, weil obwohl wir jeden Tag lüften und heizen, sich Schimmel in den Ecken des Vorder- und Hinterzimmers gebildet haben.

    Does that sound OK?

    Thanks very much again for your help.
     
  6. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    Ah now I got it. :D

    It is possible but it sounds unnecessarily complex with the inserted obwohl-phrase.
     
  7. ablativ Senior Member

    German(y)
    "Schimmel" ist ein Singularetantum, d.h., es gibt keinen Plural von "Schimmel".

    Demzufolge haben sich keine Schimmel gebildet, sondern es hat sich Schimmel gebildet. Es können sich natürlich Schimmelflecken bilden.
     

Share This Page