Welcome to the Czech forum! - Resources and tips for learners

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by Jana337, Aug 23, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Welcome to the Czech forum! :)
    All the WR rules apply to this forum - WR rules - click



    Internetová jazyková příručka excellent
    Slovníková část - Czech declensions and conjugations
    Výkladová část - orthography, morphology, syntax and more
    The interface and all content is in Czech only.

    Dictionaries:

    centrum.cz slovníky - vyhledávání - English, German, French, Spanish, Italian, Russian. Přeložit - translate
    Seznam Slovník - on-line překlad z češtiny do angličtiny, francouzštiny, němčiny, španělštiny, italštiny, ruštiny, slovenštiny a naopak - English, German, French, Spanish, Italian, Russian. Přelož - translate
    slovnik.cz - Multilingual Dictionary - English, German, French, Spanish, Italian, Russian, Latin.
    http://www.rewin.cz/WebForm1.aspx - English, German, French, Spanish, Italian, Russian, Polish, Romanian
    http://slovniky.idnes.cz/normal@slovnik.aspx? - English, German, French, Spanish, Italian, Russian. Přelož - translate
    Seminárky, referáty, maturitní otázky, taháky, čtenářský deník a skripta zadarmo - Studentka.cz - English, German, French, Spanish, Italian, Russian
    Příruční slovník a databáze lexikálního archivu - monolingual Czech dictionary with many sample sentences from the Czech literature excellent
    Lingea slovníky - basic vocabulary, English, German, French, Spanish, Russian
    Lingea slovníky - dictionary of synonyms and antonyms (14,000 entries, 16,000 meanings, 38,000 synonyms, 10,000 antonyms)
    http://web.volny.cz/najdito/slovnik/?search=contract&lang=en2cz&Submit=Hledat - English, German, French

    Specialized dictionaries and glossaries:
    EnviWeb - Czech-English dictionary of environmental terms excellent
    Vyhledávání - a dictionary of ancient Czech excellent
    Zkratky.cz - významy zkratek - dictionary of abbreviations (an ongoing project)
    Slovník počítačové informatiky a sítí - Czech-English glossary of computer terminology and abbreviations
    ABZ.cz: slovník cizích slov - on-line hledání - a dictionary of foreign words (an ongoing project)
    http://www.slovnik-cizich-slov.cz/ - a dictionary of foreign words

    Corpora and thesauri:
    http://ucnk.ff.cuni.cz/ - corpus (click on Hledat v ČNK, then the first button unless you want to register)

    Ortography and vocabulary:
    http://www.pravidla.cz/index.php - rules of Czech orthography (a complete version online) excellent
    http://slovnik-cizich-slov.abz.cz/ - foreign words with Czech equivalents (a complete version online)
    http://www.czechprimer.org/contents.html - little Czech primer in pictures - the most important vocabulary, conjugation of verbs
    http://www.goethe-verlag.com/tests/ET/ET.HTM - vocabulary quizzes
    http://wordchamp.com/lingua2/Browse.do - flascards (various topics)

    Grammar:
    http://www.ujc.cas.cz/poradna/porfaq.htm - frequently asked tricky questions (for natives; everything in Czech) excellent
    http://wordchamp.com/lingua2/Browse.do - a very detailed guide in German (with many conjugation and declension patterns)
    http://www.czech-language.cz/sentences/syntax.html - introduction to syntax
    http://www.tjeckiska.se/index.php - verb conjugator (write a verb into the small field in the top left corner and click on Sök)
    http://www.bohemica.com/ - grammar, exercises, conversation
    http://www.bohemica.com/czechonline/reference/referencetop.htm - an excellent grammar reference
    http://www.lsa.umich.edu/slavic/dept/WebBasedLanguage/Czech/Grammar/contentsclass.htm - thorough explanations in English
    http://www.lsa.umich.edu/slavic/dept/WebBasedLanguage/Czech/exercises/index.htm - interactive exercises
    http://www.locallingo.com/ - highlights of grammar, exercises
    http://www.lf3.cuni.cz/cestina/grammar/index.php - a practical guide
    http://www.lf3.cuni.cz/cestina/grammar/exercises.php - exercises keyed to the above
    http://www.wu-wien.ac.at/inst/slawen/grammatik_cz/Inhalt.htm - plenty of interactive exercises
    http://www.dbcsez.com/czechbites/index.htm - grammar course
    http://eminem.kvalitne.cz/aspect.html - an impressive explanation of aspects
    http://www.grammatiken.de/tschechische-grammatik/ - in German, very comprehensive excellent
    http://www.nj.cz/ceska_gramatika.htm - grammar tables and tests
    http://www.stokrotka.unas.cz/index.php?s=hlavnistrana&l=es&sub=0 - brief grammar in Spanish
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 10, 2013
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Online courses:
    RU-CENTER - exercises and explanations for Russian speakers (note: frequent spelling mistakes, a lot of pre-1989 vocabulary)

    Morphology:
    The Czech Language on WWW - introduction
    The Czech Language on WWW - the impact of inflection on stems (the most important regularities)
    The Czech Language on WWW - prefixes and suffixes
    Sklonovani - declension of nouns, adjectives and pronouns (not always accurate!)

    Writing:
    http://www.bohemica.com/czechonline/czechkeyboard/ - the Czech keyboard

    Pronunciation:
    http://odur.let.rug.nl/~houtzage/czedownloadsmp3.html - downloadable audio files (Winnie-the-Pooh, Alice in Wonderland)
    Czech Language Learning Resource - audio files explaining pronunciation
    Shtooka - A free audio database of words and expressions pronounced by native speakers - pronunciation of many Czech words recorded by Czech speakers (not always professional voices speaking standard Czech, though)

    Vocabulary:
    Czech Language Learning Resource - vocabulary with audio files
    http://www.czechinfocenter.com/e.mag/czech/czau.html - essential Czech phrases
    http://www.transparent.com/languagepages/Czech/FSCzech.htm - audio files with vocabulary for tourists
    The Czech Language on WWW - survival vocabulary
    The Czech Language on WWW - survival sentences
    The Czech Language on WWW - greetings, thanks, introduction
    GOETHE-TESTS English - Czech Main Menu - 200 interactive vocabulary tests
    :: Čeština pro mediky :: Czech for Medical Students :: - vocabulary for students of medicine

    Culture and reading:
    [LD] Perličky - playing with Czech words, oddities
    http://www.radio.cz/en/archive/abc - Czech language and culture taught in a particularly interesting way, and in English
    Chyba 404 - Stránka nenalezena - Czech history in English
    citanka.cz - Czech literature (a collection of old texts and many useful links)
    http://www.language.brown.edu/CZH/texts.html - more than 20 interactive Czech texts with audio and grammar and vocabulary expressions excellent

    History of the language:

    History and Czech - history of the language
    The Czech Language on WWW - the gap between literary and colloquial Czech

    Miscellaneous:
    http://nlp.fi.muni.cz/nlp/aisa/NlpCz/Frekvence_pismen_bigramu_trigramu_delka_slov.html - the relative frequencies of letters, bigrams and trigrams
    http://nlp.fi.muni.cz/nlp/aisa/NlpCz/Statistiky_gramatickych_znacek.html - statistics of the frequency of grammar forms
    http://nlp.fi.muni.cz/nlp/aisa/NlpCz/Frekvence_slov_lemmat.html - frequency of words
    http://www.tyden.cz/cestina-na-skripci/ - Čeština na skřipci, a column devoted to horrendous native mistakes
    http://lidovky.zpravy.cz/hledej.asp?search=%22jazykov%E1+nemocnice%22&x=0&y=0 - Jazyková nemocnice, a column devoted to horrendous native mistakes from the viewpoint of a newspaper language editor
    http://www.proofreading.cz/o-cestine/zapisnik-sileneho-korektora/ - fine points of Czech grammar and other language topics excellent
    http://www.proofreading.cz/o-cestine/cestina-pod-lupou/ - the most common native mistakes exposed
    http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/7953/archive.html - Czech-English translation problems
    http://www.ceskatelevize.cz/vysilani/10098745482-o-cestine.html?from=40 - a TV series devoted to the Czech language (an archive) excellent
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 13, 2016
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...