Welcome to the Writing Center

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Ramen Empire, Feb 19, 2014.

  1. Ramen Empire New Member

    English - Midwestern USA
    Hi,

    I work at a writing lab for a university, and want to make our Finnish students feel at home. What would be an appropriate phrase to put on a poster, welcoming them to our writing center?

    Thank you very much!
     
  2. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Tervetuloa kirjoitushuoneeseen might work as a translation: tervetuloa means "welcome" and kirjoitushuone means "writing room", but I don't know if it's the most common word for "writing lab" in the sense that you mean.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2014
  3. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    I would suggest Tervetuloa kirjoituspajaan instead, to make it sound less solitary. (Työ)paja is the old word for an artisan's workshop, and I guess its new meaning has been derived directly from the English word "workshop".
     

Share This Page