1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Welcome to the Writing Center

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Ramen Empire, Feb 19, 2014.

  1. Ramen Empire New Member

    English - Midwestern USA
    Hi,

    I work at a writing lab for a university, and want to make our Finnish students feel at home. What would be an appropriate phrase to put on a poster, welcoming them to our writing center?

    Thank you very much!
     
  2. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Tervetuloa kirjoitushuoneeseen might work as a translation: tervetuloa means "welcome" and kirjoitushuone means "writing room", but I don't know if it's the most common word for "writing lab" in the sense that you mean.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2014
  3. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    I would suggest Tervetuloa kirjoituspajaan instead, to make it sound less solitary. (Työ)paja is the old word for an artisan's workshop, and I guess its new meaning has been derived directly from the English word "workshop".
     

Share This Page