well-built / medium build

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Magg, May 31, 2005.

  1. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Hello,

    I´ve taken the following from two different descriptions, and I´d like to know why they are used differently.

    He´s well-built.
    He´s medium build.


    Don´t they refer to the same?

    Magg
     
  2. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Hmm, no they are not the same.
    Well-built usually means muscular (or having a handsome body)
    To have a medium build means to be somewhat muscular, but overall, fairly average.

    Is this clear?
     
  3. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    So-so

    Does it mean that medium build is a bit fatter than well-built?
    Better, can you name someone famous who is well-built and another of medium build?

    A picture speaks a thousand words.
     
  4. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    A well-built man
    A man with a medium build

    Is the different clearer now?
     
  5. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
  6. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    To me, a person with a medium build is someone who is average in height and weight. He is neither tall nor short, neither fat nor skinny. It has nothing to do with what kind of conditioning he has done.
    Well-built means he does exercise to condition his body and he has a muscular build.
     
  7. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Thank you, Jacinta.
    Your answer makes sense to me.

    BTW, focusing on the meaning of both words I lost the origin of my post, which was that of getting to know why one example is written with hyphen and why the other not.
    Could it also work like this?:

    He´s well build.
    He´s medium-built.


    What do you think?
     
  8. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Hola Magg,

    Simple answer: No.

    Complex answer: It was fine the way you had it in the first post.

    Un abrazo,
    Qxu

    PD- We normally say "of medium build."

     
  9. mjscott Senior Member

    I have heard it more often

    He is well-built.
    He has a medium build.

    I'm with Jacinta on her description--you can be well-built with a medium build--a medium build just means you are not too small, not too large.

    I have never inspected the sentence structure of either of the above concerning built / build. Hmmmm....Have to go to work!
     
  10. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Ok. Understood :thumbsup:
     
  11. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    People have told you what's correct and not but have not explained why. Let me try to do that:

    You write "well-built" because "built" is a past participle, i.e. an adjective, and "well" is an adverb describing it. It is very common to hyphenate such creations, such as in "well-known" or "well-read."

    "Build," however, is not an adjective. It is a noun, and "medium" is an adjective describing it. As others suggested, you would usually say something like "He is of medium build" or "He has a medium build." "He is medium build" is colloquial, but strictly speaking, grammatically incorrect.

    It's like saying "I'm a size 7" when really you should say something like "I wear a size 7."

    Does the difference make sense now?
     
  12. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Oh yes, it does.
    Thank you once again for such a useful information ;)

    Magg
     
  13. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English

    Magg: information is uncountable.
    I need some information.
    The information was useful.
    Thank you for such useful information.

    You could say: Thank you for such a useful piece of information.

    This is for your information only ;) :p
     
  14. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Thank you so much, Jacinta.
    Actually, I already knew it but when I write quickly I don´t think much, you know.... ;)

    Un fuerte abrazo :)
    Magg
     
  15. mindofBM New Member

    Japan
    japanese japan
    I had the same question as Magg, so one of my problems are also solved.

    but I have a different question in relation to "medium build"

    Jacinta says in her first post that "a person with a medium build is someone who is average in height and weight." Do u also feel the same way as Jacinta does?? or to you, medium build sounds someone who is average only in weight?
     
  16. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    Can "medium build" be turned into an adjective? As in "He is of medium build" meaning "He is a medium-built man".
     

Share This Page