well, I'll be!

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by friggione, Jun 21, 2006.

  1. friggione Junior Member

    Excuse me,
    Could you please explain me what does mean the following expression:

    "Well I'll be!"

    Sorry for my bad english, and thanks everybody in advance
  2. DanyD

    DanyD Senior Member

    Italiano, Italy

    Could you please give some context?
  3. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    "Well, I'll be..."

    It's just an exclamation, like "caspita"!

    It is used in a situation of surprise.

    John: Did you hear that Maria had twin girls?
    Jim: No, well, I'll be...

    It probably is short for "well, I'll be damned", with people just dropping the "damned" - overly sensitive.

  4. friggione Junior Member

    yes i think that's right because the context is about two men that meet after much time...
    thanx a lot!!!
  5. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian

    Benvenuto nel forum di WR, friggione. Spero non ti dispiaccia se ho fatto qualche piccola correzione!
    Attenzione alle regole, prima che uno dei Mod te lo rammenti: scrivi in italiano corretto, facendo attenzione alla punteggiatura ed evitando abbreviazioni stile sms e usando le maiuscole in modo appropriato! :)
  6. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
  7. jazmove New Member

    new jersey
    English USA
    It's an expression you use after hearing something incredible or when you're suprised.
  8. dylanG3893

    dylanG3893 Senior Member

    United States

Share This Page