Welsh: bod i'w + (verb)

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Gavril, Feb 14, 2014.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Prynhawn da,

    What does the construction bod i'w + [verb] mean in Welsh?

    E.g., if I said,

    'Rydw i i'm cael heddiw.

    Mae'r syniad i'w profi.

    Mae hi i'w darganfod.


    What would these mean?

    Thanks
     
  2. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Helo! :) Basically, it conveys the passive.

    Mae'r syniad i'w brofi - The idea is to be proven (syniad is masculine so profi mutates)
    Mae hi i'w chlywed ar y radio - She is to be heard on the radio

    This is used more for the third person. Don't use it to refer to yourself because it would be very odd and unidiomatic. For example:

    Rydw i i'm ffilmio fory - I am to be filmed tomorrow

    You'd never see or hear this sort of construction in the first person. You would just say or hear 'Rydw i'n mynd i gael fy ffilmio fory' - I am going to be filmed tomorrow
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2014
  3. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Hi Tegs,

    Specifically the future passive?

    Does this mean, "She will be heard on the radio (at a certain time in the future)", or "She can be heard on the radio (right now)"?

    Thanks again
     
  4. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    It could mean something which happens regularly, such as every day/once a week, or something which is happening in the present. Adding extra information (e.g. nawr/ bob nos Lun - now/ every Monday night) makes it clearer.

    To make it a future event, add something like fory/ dydd Llun nesaf - tomorrow/ next Monday.

    My original post contained a typo, sorry - it should've been chlywed. I've corrected it now!
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2014

Share This Page