1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Wenn ich von der Party gewusst hätte / Hätte ich von der Party gewusst (Conditional sentences)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by guyper, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. guyper Senior Member

    French Creole
    Hi. Which conditional method is more commonly used? Is one of them no longer used in modern german?

    1. Wenn ich von der Party gewusst hätte, wäre ich mitgekommen

    2. Hätte ich von der Party gewusst, dann wäre ich mitgekommen

    And when do you use dann instead of so in the 2nd sentence?

    Thank you
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
  2. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Both forms are quite common. You can even say:

    Hätte ich von der Party gewusst, wäre ich mitgekommen.

    "so" sounds a bit formal. I would rather expect it in written language.
     
  3. babapapa Junior Member

    German
    That is right. However, I think the first one is used more often in spoken language.
    Perhaps because it is a little bit easier to begin the sentence with a conjunction.
     

Share This Page