We're gonna miss you!

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by traduttrice, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. traduttrice

    traduttrice Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    español
    Hello everybody! I would like to write a letter to our Chinese teacher saying: xie xie, Silvia laoshi! "we're gonna miss you!"
    I would like to know how to say it, because i'm in first level.
    Have a nice weekend!

    xxx
    Nathalie
     
  2. 长脸大哥哥 New Member

    帝都
    汉语 中文 简体
    Nice to hear the greetings from argentina~~

    If what you mean is how to write it in chinese, then here is my translation.

    xie xie, Silvia laoshi!
    谢谢, silvia老师

    we're gonna miss you
    我们会想你的

    If you really want to say it in chinese, then the below link will help.

    http://www.nciku.com/search/all/我们会想你的
     
  3. traduttrice

    traduttrice Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    español
    Thank you! How do you write it in pinyin?
    谢谢你!
    再见!
     
  4. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    谢谢, silvia 老师
    Xièxie, Silvia lǎoshī

    我们 会 想 你 的
    Wǒmen huì xiǎng nǐ de!

    :)
     
  5. stelingo

    stelingo Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    English
    Why do you need 的 at the end of the phrase?
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    To bring out the indication of certainty/ definiteness in the words "to be going to/ will".
     
  7. 长脸大哥哥 New Member

    帝都
    汉语 中文 简体
    It is really an eyeopener for me to see someone with engilsh as their first language is able to transfer the chinese words into its pinyin form, not to say it is the absolutely standard pinyin form with the 4 tones. (not something like wo3men1)

    Impressive~
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2012
  8. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    I agree with XLJ.
    我们想你--- We miss you.
    我们会想你的--- We are going to/will miss you.
    的 indicates the certainty. The second sentence may sound unfinished without 的.

    Hmm, our Mod, and some other members as well, always give very smart answers. You'll be more impressed and then getting used to this if you stay longer.:D Welcome to the forum, 长脸大哥哥!
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2012
  9. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    小姐和大哥,你们过奖啦!:D
    希望你们常来给我们指教指教!
     
  10. 长脸大哥哥 New Member

    帝都
    汉语 中文 简体
    谢谢啊 初来乍到 还请多多关照啊~

    你在哈尔滨呆过? 我去过一次那里 呵呵 可惜不是旅游 没怎么玩 其实根本就没玩 =(

    现在唯一的记忆就是在一个餐馆里吃过一个叫德莫利鱼的菜 应该是和粉皮一起烧的吧 好大一盆啊 听介绍说 是哈尔滨那里挺特色的一个菜 应该是的吧 要是以后还有机会去那 你可要带我去好好玩一下啊尽一下你的地主之谊 =) 呵呵 开个玩笑
     
  11. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    @长脸大哥哥:欢迎你到哈尔滨玩~ 不过不知道你还能不能看的这个回复,因为我们已经违反了论坛的某条规定:坛内禁止聊天:eek: 坐等版主删帖吧:D
    我们可以发private message,论坛页面右上角有个选项叫Notifications,在这里可以看的信息提示。
    ps:版主辛苦了~:p
     

Share This Page