We're off to a great start!

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Mar 26, 2014.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hello, the English idiom can be used in a sarcastic way. If you go on holiday with you family and you cannot find the passport and your child's tummy hurts you can use that sentence. What do you say in that situation? What idiom, sentence do you use? Thanks.

    Hungarian: Na, ez is jól kezdődik! [lit.: starts well]
    French: Ça commence bien! [lit.: starts well]
    Czech: To nám to hezky začíná! [lit.: starts nicely]
  2. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: 'Dit belooft !' (This promises, lit., this is a very promising start)
  3. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:

    i/ «Καλή αρχή!» [ka'li ar'çi] (both fem.) --> good beginning!
    ii/ «Η καλή μέρα απ'το πρωί φαίνεται» [i ka'li 'mera apto pro'i 'fenete] --> something like a good beginning starts in the morning
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    הנה אנחנו מתחילים hine anakhnu matkhilim - here we start (go again)
    זה מבטיח ze mavti'akh - this promises (like in dutch)
  5. punctuate Senior Member

    Russian: пошло-поехало.
    This means: it started to go. Пошло means "it went by foot", поехало means "it went on anything else than feet (rollers (валики), wheels (колёса), snow runners (полозья), skis (лыжи), and so on)". Imagine you have long prepared a cart, and eventually, after all preparations, double-checks, and leave-takings, have made a go.
  6. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member


    - Cominciamo bene! (What a start!)
    - Bell'inizio! (What a nice start!)
    - Il buongiorno si vede dal mattino ... (idiom; you can use it ironically: "you can tell how something will go by how it begins")

Share This Page