Discussion in 'All Languages' started by kusurija, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    A mythic creature (a man, who can shapeshift to a wolf).

    In English: Werewolf

    In German: Werwolf

    In Latin: lycanthrop

    In French: loup-garou

    In Spain: hombre lobo

    In Czech: vlkodlak (vlk - wolf; dlak - skin)

    In Lithuanian: vilkolakis (vilkas - wolf; lakti - to drink[about animals])

    In Polish: wilkołak

    How do You name it in Your respective language?
  2. blue_jewel

    blue_jewel Senior Member

    In Tagalog:


    Last edited: Jul 29, 2008
  3. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese: lobisomem = lobis (wolf) + homem (man)

    Lobis is ultimately from Latin lupus.

    In this thread we discussed a traditional song from the region of Portugal and Galicia which mentions a werewolf. :cool:

    Lycanthrope (English) and lycanthropus (Latin) are hellenisms (λύκος + άνθρωπος)... I don't know if Latin proper had a word for werewolf.
  4. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)

    In Dutch: weerwolf


  5. valo__fan

    valo__fan Senior Member

    In Turkish: kurt adam(wolf man)

    hope helps;)
  6. In Russian: оборотень (nothing to do with a wolf)
    In Estonian: libahunt (much closer to the general idea).
  7. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    Romanian: vârcolac (but it doesn't always mean werewolf)

    Come to think of it, we might also use "om-lup" ("man-wolf"), at least I've heard it used. There's also "pricolici" (human being that turns into a dog or a wolf at night), but I don't remember ever having seen it outside the dictionary/Wikipedia, really. -- EDIT: except once, in the Romanian translation of Satyricon.
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2008
  8. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2008
  9. alexacohen

    alexacohen Banned

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    In Gallego : lobisome.

    Very similar to the portuguese word.
  10. Halibut New Member

    Swedish: varulv
  11. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto: lupfantomo.
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member


    farkasember (farkas = wolf + ember = man)

    (very interesting more languages use the wolf+man synthesis)
  13. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    In Italian: lupo mannaro, uomo lupo
    Slovenian: volkodlak
  14. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Chinese: 人狼 - renlang (human wolf)
  15. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    In Hebrew:

    אדם זאב [adam ze'ev]

    or איש זאב [ish ze'ev]

    Man wolf
  16. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    So, it's λυκάνθρωπος /li'kanθropos/, in Greek. (λύκος=wolf, άνθρωπος=man)
  17. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    This means "shape-shifter" - a human that has the ability to turn into another being, not necessarily a wolf.

    Werewolf in Russian is ликантроп [likantrop] (I guess from Greek) and вервольф [vervol'f] from German.
  18. kirahvi Senior Member

    In Finnish:

    ihmissusi - human wolf
  19. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    To my knowledge, it should be 狼人 (wolf human). Could be a Mainland/Hong Kong difference?
  20. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    In Arabic:

    مستذئب /mostaðʔeb/ - (the person who acts like a wolf), from the word ذئب /ðeʔb/ which means "wolf"
  21. swintok Senior Member

    English - Canada
    In Ukrainian:

    вовкулака (vovkulaka) - The dictionary lists the etymology as "unclear," though the first part of the word obviously comes from the word for wolf (вовк). It's an interesting word, since it is a masculine word that declines like a feminine. There is a masculine variant (вовкулак) that is not as common. Also, dialectically, вовкун (vovkun)
  22. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    In Danish and Norwegian, "werewolf" is also varulv.
  23. ancalimon Senior Member

    In Old Turkic erbörüg (man warg). But since the name börüg is a taboo (the name börüg somehow got a negative meaning and wolves should be good), we started to use the word kurt for wolf and wolves are still loved in our culture.
  24. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
  25. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    In Japanese:

    ウェアウルフ wea urufu
    狼男 ookami otoko : ookami = wolf, otoko=man, lit. wolf man
  26. mundiya Senior Member

    Hindi, English, Punjabi
    Hindi: भेड़ियामानव (bheRiyaa-maanav) "wolf man"
  27. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Ulv was an old noa name for wolf in Swedish, today we use varg. Var- is probably from an old word for man.
  28. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese has the same word, differently pronounced as jinrou(人狼).
  29. Diamant7

    Diamant7 Senior Member

    home llop (man wolf)
  30. marco_2 Senior Member

    In Polish the word is similar: wilkołak and our etymological dictionaries say it comes from vьlko-dlakъ, and the word dlaka once meant "animal fur", so wilkołak was "a man with animal (wolf's) fur".
  31. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Ironically, its South-Slavic cognate върколак/вукoдлак gave the Byzantine Greek «βουρκόλακας» vourkόlakas --> harmful undead creature in Byzantine folklore > MoGr «βρικόλακας» [vriˈkolakas] --> vampire

Share This Page