What a fool I am!

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fire fly, Jul 2, 2009.

  1. fire fly Senior Member

    Saigon, Viet Nam
    vietnamese
    1.What a fool I am! I wish I _________the choice.
    A. didn’t make B. wouldn’t make C. hadn’t made D. weren’t making
    “C. hadn’t made” is correct because we wish for a thing that didn’t happen in the past?
     
  2. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Stoke on Trent
    England and English
    Yes, that's right.
     
  3. pickarooney

    pickarooney Senior Member

    Provence, France
    English (Ireland)
    The sentence sounds strange. I wish I hadn't made that choice or 'the choice to...' would make more sense.
     
  4. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I agree. The sentence as it stands appears to mean "I wish the choosing hadn't fallen to me", but I doubt if this is the intended meaning.
     
  5. adini New Member

    English
    Yes that is right.
     

Share This Page