what are other words to say "for example, for instance,

Discussion in 'English Only' started by roniy, Mar 6, 2006.

  1. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    supposing, let's say "
    There is a word or maybe a couple of words that is widly used but I can't catch that

    maybe you will guess and I will say If that what I am looking for?

    Thanks.
     
  2. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    As an example is the only other expression I can think of to use instead of for example or for instance.
     
  3. hellokitty

    hellokitty New Member

    Toronto
    Toronto--I speak English
    Well I would use 'such as' if you didn't want to use 'for instance' or 'for example'. If I were you, I would stick to those three!
    teehee:cool:
     
  4. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
    e.g. means "for example."

    You may be required to bring many items, e.g., sleeping bags, pans, and warm clothing.
     
  5. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    what Does e.g. mean ????

    and what I was looking for is a prhase or a couple words that mean the same as "for example"
     
  6. nmuscatine Senior Member

    California
    English, USA
    "e.g." comes from Latin for "exempli gratia" and it means "for example." You can use it just like river did in the example above.

     
  7. maxiogee Senior Member

    imithe
    You might choose from among a list of many, for example there are
    "for instance",
    "by way of illustration",
    "such as",
    "in particular",
    "as a case in point",
    "namely",
    "to wit",
    "viz".
     
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    I see "namely" and "to wit" as specifying something rather than giving an example of it.

    If I said, "I'd like some fruit, namely oranges and apples," that would mean that I wanted only oranges and apples, specifically.

    "I'd like some fruit, for example oranges or apples" would mean that I wouldn't mind having oranges or apples but I'm not exclusive.

    "To wit" to me is an archaic version of "that is" - which, again, is not the same as "for example."
     
  9. maxiogee Senior Member

    imithe
    "namely" and "to wit" would serve if the examples quoted were followed by "amongst others" and "to name but a few".
     
  10. Smileyfun! New Member

    English-United States
    Um... you got that from the mac's dashboard thesaurus right... :rolleyes:

    here are some:

    case in point
    examples include
    one example is
    including
    specifically,

    (You'll have to rework some of your sentences a bit to use some of these)


    Examples include...
    To illustrate, simply look at...
    In a similar case...
    In the following example, we will see how... relates to...
    indication

    that's all i can think of!
     
  11. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    There is also "say". The WR dictionary has this entry:- for example: choose a number, say, four
     

Share This Page