What are you doing these days?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Imladris, Feb 22, 2009.

  1. Imladris Senior Member

    Turkey - Turkish
    A: What ---- you ---- these days?
    B: I’m taking a course in graphic design.

    A) did / do
    B) are / doing
    C) do / do
    D) have / done
    E) were / doing

    I think only B works. Do you agree?

    source: me
  2. dermott Senior Member

    Yes, if you want the quoted answer.
  3. Harry Batt

    Harry Batt Senior Member

    USA English
    Grammar is only one element of correct English. Usage is another element. In your examples, I would just find that only A is not able to work. For the other, in speech, it is not uncommon to ask a question in the the present tense and receive a reply in a different tense where the meaning is understood. As a native English speaker I would use <What do you do these days?>; <What have you done these days?> or <What were you doing these days?>. In American Ebonic [Black] language all the grammar problems in this situation would be covered simply by, "What's happening?"
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009

Share This Page