What are you up to?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Chinotto, Mar 31, 2007.

  1. Chinotto New Member

    Italy Italian
    Hello everyone, I would like to know what's the italian meaning of "What are you up to?" Thanks bye bye ;)
  2. Frenko

    Frenko Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    "Che stai/state facendo/combinando/ecc...?" dovrebbe andar bene :)
  3. Chinotto New Member

    Italy Italian
    Cheers mate ;)
  4. dylanG3893

    dylanG3893 Senior Member

    United States
    Remember, Mate is only used in United Kingdom slang! ;)
  5. Chinotto New Member

    Italy Italian
    Oh yeah yeah I know lol
  6. danygeo New Member

    Hi! Qualcuno mi sa tradurre in italiano "what are you up to then?" Grazie.
  7. BoTrojan Senior Member

    New Wilmington, PA
    USA, English
    Depends on a couple of things and we'd really need more context. My initial, gut reading of the sentence would yield something like the following in Italian ...

    "Cosa dici, allora?"

    That would be based on an interpretation of your sentence as in: "So, what's new," or "So, what's going on?" or "So, what's happening?"
  8. danygeo New Member

    grazie x la risposta!
  9. fabiox Member

    Cosa significa "what are you up to when being off work"? grazie
  10. aphaelena

    aphaelena Senior Member

    Io lo tradurrei con "cosa fai quando esci dal lavoro"? "Cosa hai mente di fare quando esci dal lavoro"? "che programmi hai per quando esci dal lavoro?"
  11. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Direi piuttosto: "Cosa combini quando non sei al lavoro?"
  12. Luca Menegatti New Member

    L'espressione "what are you up to?" significa "come va"?
  13. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Usa la funzione di ricerca per favore

    be up to

Share This Page