1. Nothing'sEverBuilt ToLast

    Nothing'sEverBuilt ToLast Junior Member

    Málaga (Spain)
    Spanish (Spain)
    Hi people!!

    I have a question:

    Do you have to use the auxiliary 'do/does' in an affirmative sentence when you use what / how, etc. ?
    For example:
    Lo que significa la amistad → what ~ friendship means
    Cómo se sienten → how ~ they feel

    I think it's not necessary, but I would like to know what you think.

    Regards!:)
     
  2. grahamcracker Senior Member

    English-TEXAS
    Each of your examples are not complete affirmative sentences. You could add the auxiliary words and a question mark. Whatever form you want, it appears you will need an auxiliary word.

    What does friendship mean?
    How do they feel?
     
  3. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    As Graham says, we need whole sentences. It is possible to use your phrases without an auxiliary (I don't know what friendship means/We understand how they feel) but your reference to "relativo" is confusing me a bit.
     
  4. Nothing'sEverBuilt ToLast

    Nothing'sEverBuilt ToLast Junior Member

    Málaga (Spain)
    Spanish (Spain)
    grahamcracker, I don't want to make this sentences into questions:) The whole example is 'the children learnt little by little what friendship means'. If i don't put a question mark I can't use the auxiliary, can I?

    inib, I mean, for example, 'This is exactly what I wanted to find out.'
    In Spanish this use of what is translated into lo que
    , and que in this case is a relative pronoun.
     
  5. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Thanks for the example, NEBTL.
    You are right. No auxiliary is necessary in this case. There is no question or any other reason to use it.
     
  6. Nothing'sEverBuilt ToLast

    Nothing'sEverBuilt ToLast Junior Member

    Málaga (Spain)
    Spanish (Spain)
    I can understand it now:p

    I'm really grateful. Lots of thanks to both of you!:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page