1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

What dialect pronounces نمت as "namoot" in the 1st person...

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by kifaru, Aug 4, 2011.

  1. kifaru Senior Member

    English
    What dialect pronounces نمت as "namoot" in the 1st person singular as in "I slept."
     
  2. D.Ya Junior Member

    South of france
    Français
    Maghrebian dialect, especially algerian, pronounces "namoot" ou "n'moot". It may have many senses.
     
  3. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    I thought that the typical verb to sleep in Maghrebi dialects was نعست?

    Also, do we mean "namoot" as in it is pronounced نموت?? (The same as I die in those dialects??:eek:)
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2011
  4. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    I'm not really sure about the Maghrebi dialects, but I really doubt there's any Arabic dialect which pronounces نمت as namoot or n'moot.
    Better wait for confirmation though from natives.
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I think they sometimes say نموت for the present tense (I sleep) but it seems strange in the past tense...
     
  6. Lark-lover

    Lark-lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    Well, the prophet Muhammad(Allah's peace be upon him)said :sleep is the minor death
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Even in Egypt we can informally say ميّت جوّة to say 'he's asleep in there', though it might imply the speaker is a little irritable.
     
  8. kifaru Senior Member

    English
    Here's a link where a lady pronounces it "namoot". Perhaps you tell what her accent is.
     
  9. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    That's a computer-generated voice, so I don't think we can say much about it other than it's potentially inaccurate. I have a feeling those cards are supposed to be standard Arabic anyway.

    Listen further down to the voice pronounced نحن مشينا. It sounds like : نُحْنَ مُشَيــِنَا.I have serious doubts that any dialect pronounces this like that.

    I don't know if this is the best learning tool....
    :eek:


     

Share This Page