What did you feel like doing?

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Coucoushka, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. Coucoushka New Member

    Russian
    Здравствуйте, получила по смс этот вопрос от парня с которым познакомилась в эти выходные.
    Не совсем понимаю что он хочет спросить. Здесь есть какой-то подтекст? Помогите пожалуйста!
     
  2. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Здравствуйте, без контекста: "что вам/тебе хотелось делать?"
    Нет. :)

    (It could also be a very polite way of asking "what do you feel like doing (now)?". Context is everything :))
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2013
  3. Coucoushka New Member

    Russian
    Спасибо, да контекст может играть роль: флиртовали, звал к себе (отказала), проводил до дома. Потом по смс спрашивал понравился ли мне вечер (да), почувствовала ли я его соСТОЯНИЕ когда мы танцевали (да, еще как). А потом последовал этот вопрос.
     
  4. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    Что означает его соСТОЯНИЕ?
     
  5. morbo Senior Member

    Русский
    We've got nice wordplay here. "Состояние" is a russian word for "condition", while the highlighted part is the nominalization of the verb "стоять" (to stand). To make things clear I'll mention that in this case "стояние" means "the state of standing *erect*", and the verb "стоять" is used in Russian to denote a certain physiological process that you surely can guess.

    So the guy asked the lady whether she felt "how he felt".
     

Share This Page