What do you call a group of people that sings in the Church?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by roniy, Apr 7, 2007.

  1. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    How do you call a group of people that sings in the Church ?

    is the group itself called 'choir' ?
    and is there a word for thier action ? except 'singing'.

    The reason I ask this question is because in my native language we have a word different than 'singing' for for those who sing in the Church, so I was thinking if there is a word in English.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Jasonismo Junior Member

    Indianapolis, IN
    English; USA
    The group officially set apart for the purpose of singing is known as the "choir" (as opposed to the general lay people (non-clergy) who might be singing, too).

    And, as far as my church-going experience has gone, "singing" seems like the most-attributed verb to a choir.

    Kind regards,

    Jason
     
  3. AWordLover

    AWordLover Senior Member

    Atlanta, Georgia USA
    USA English
    Exactly! If the choir happens to be singing a chant, they could be said to be chanting.
     
  4. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes Senior Member

    English - United States
    "Choir" really says it all.
    You can also say "choir singers" or "choir members" or "members of the choir."

    There's also the term, "Cantor", which is used as a term to call the soloist or sometimes the choir director.



    AngelEyes
     
  5. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    I see,
    Thank you all :)
     

Share This Page