What do you call someone who doesn't trust people?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by H i B a, Feb 20, 2006.

  1. H i B a New Member

    Saudi Arabia - Riyadh
    Jordan / Arabic
    Hi guys,
    What do you call someone dosn't trust people?

    Thank you
     
  2. whatonearth Senior Member

    UK, English
    "Distrustful" seems to fit the bill (although, as I'm sure you'll find, there are many alternatives that may be used...)

    Hope that helps!
     
  3. Isotta

    Isotta Senior Member

    France
    English, Hodgepodge
    "Distrustful" works, and here are a bunch of synonyms, many of which also work.

    Z.
     
  4. maxiogee Senior Member

    imithe
    A sceptical person.
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Or, as a noun, a "sceptic."

    "Cynic" is another possibility.
     
  6. Bees New Member

    English - USA
    Leery or wary may work.

    ex: John is leery of the other students.
    or... John is wary of others.
     
  7. foxfirebrand

    foxfirebrand Senior Member

    The Northern Rockies
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    I'd call him a paranoid-- I assume you aren't asking what you might "call" such a person to his face.

    That's the term that came to my mind first, as the most obvious-- but I see no one else mentioned it, and it's not in the thesaurus list Isotta posted a link to. Maybe it's a colloquial-AE thing.
    .
     
  8. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    I might call such a person a credit manager.
     
  9. H i B a New Member

    Saudi Arabia - Riyadh
    Jordan / Arabic
    Thank you all for your rsponses, can we say " you are a A sceptical person? or distrustful person?" to mention it face to face?
     
  10. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    You could, but please make sure you know the person relatively well and that he would be able to take it.
     
  11. maxiogee Senior Member

    imithe
    I would sooner say "you are a sceptical person" to someone's face than say "you are a distrustful person".

    You might like to soften the blow by saying "you're a bit of a sceptic, aren't you?"
     
  12. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    Suspicious, too.

    Whether you can use all these words to someone's face probably depends on your relationship with him.
     
  13. DaleC Senior Member

    I don't think there's a noun, and nobody else has come up with a noun that really means what you're asking about.

    I much prefer "mistrustful" to "distrustful".
     
  14. H i B a New Member

    Saudi Arabia - Riyadh
    Jordan / Arabic
    Thank you guys, I think distrustful is what i was looking for.
     

Share This Page