1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

What do you mean by 'help me'?

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by Odriski, Sep 14, 2013.

  1. Odriski Senior Member

    Chinese
    Good day everyone! My question today is: How to translate "what do you mean by 'help me'?" into Czech? My translation is Co tebe znamená 'pomozte mi'? Right?

    Hope someone help me with this, thanks

    Odriski Szahomo
     
  2. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    Co myslíš tím "Pomoz mi!"?
    (Can be "myslíte" for plural and "Pomozte" for plural.)
     
  3. Odriski Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thanks, does "tím" means "by"?
     
  4. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Tím (to in instrumental) means by-the ("... by the 'help me'?").
    Co u tebe znamená 'pomoz(te) mi'?

    In the American movies with Czech dubbing, you can often hear:

    Definuj ... ('pomoz mi')! = Define ... ('help me')!
     
  5. Odriski Senior Member

    Chinese
    OK, thanks for your translation
     

Share This Page