1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

What does the Iron Chef say?

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Sandra2691, May 27, 2005.

  1. Sandra2691 New Member

    United States, english
    Can someone please tell me what the Chairman says on the Iron Chef when he tells the Chefs to start cooking? I know it is French and he says something like A la Cusine? I heard it means "Go Cook" can someone please tell me if that is right and tell me what he actually says in French? I would appreciate it, thanks.
     
  2. julieb01 Senior Member

    Grenoble + Vendée
    France, French
    Hello Sandra and welcome on the WR Forum !

    Go cook significates Va faire à manger
     
  3. gliamo Senior Member

    Ireland
    France, French
    Hi Sandra,

    This issue is discussed on the following webpage:

    http://www.ironfans.net/faq/

    To summarise, he says "Allez cuisine", which is incorrect French.

    G.
     
  4. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    1) It is possible that Kaga actually means "Allez! Cuisine!", which would literally translate to "Go! Kitchen!". This would be a little unusual though, because this would be a rather rough and familiar tone to be taking. For example, a parent annoyed that their child hasn't taken their bath yet might yell "Allez! Bain!" (Literally "Go! Bath!" but its' the equivalent of "Get in that bath NOW young man/lady!!!"). Therefore, it's unlikely that this is what he means...

    2) He could mean "Allez cuisiner!" or even "Allez! Cuisinez!", both of which would mean "Go cook!".

    3) He could mean "Allez a la cuisine!", which would mean "Go to the kitchen!"


    Source:
    http://www.ironfans.net/faq/#allez
     
  5. Sandra2691 New Member

    United States, english
    Thanks for all the replies and for sending me the websight for the show, I wish they still filmed, I have seen most the shows several times but I never get sick of it. I just can't get into Iron Chef America, nothing is as good as the orginal. Thanks again everyone
     
  6. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    It could also be "À la cuisine !", which means "To the kitchen !", and could have been misunderstood for "Allez cuisine"....
     
  7. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    [font=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]"arr'h kizinn" Pourquoi pas?[/font]
     
  8. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Euuuuhhhhh.... désolée gil, je suis probablement encore ensuquée de sommeil, mais j'la pogne pas, celle-là...
     
  9. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Pourquoi pas allez, cuisine !(impératif présent, 2ème personne du singulier) = come on, do some cooking ?
     
  10. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Bref, encore des kékamphatons, katétamphons, tadetampons, comment avais-tu appelé ça, déjà, la dernière fois, egueule ?
     
  11. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Même source que plus haut:
    [font=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif] Moreover, if you listen to Kaga's pronunciations of other words, he tends to clip many sounds, especially vowel sounds. Many Japanese speakers tend to do this (at least to my western ears), but Kaga more so. Listen to the way he says "Kenichi" or "Tetsujin" for good examples of this.

    So marry all that to the usual Japanifications of "l" sounds, and "arr'h kizinn" does indeed come across like Kagafied "Allez cuisine"!
    [/font]
     
  12. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    OK... oui, bon ben effectivement je crois que je roupille encore.... désolée !
     
  13. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    :D "kakemphaton", mais il est où, le kakemphaton ici ?
     
  14. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Eh ben... tu peux dire à la cuisine, Allah cuisine (je vais me faire incendier...), ah ! la cuisine... c'est pas des kakemphatons, ça ?
     
  15. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
  16. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
  17. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Si. D'accord. (je ne sais pas pourquoi je me mets à transpirer tout à coup)
    Peu de gens entendent Allah cuisine lorsque quelqu'un dit "à la cuisine", cependant. C'est pourquoi je maintiens que c'est un calembour, pas un kakemphaton.
    D'ailleurs au départ, ce n'était pas "à la cuisine", mais "allez, cuisine". Relis ton poste #10
    http://espn.go.com/winnercomm/outdoors/sportingdogs/i/P2_sd_col_Stewart_heat1.jpg
     
  18. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Mais oui, mais oui, je saaaaaaiiiiiiiiiiis ! Je rigolais, c'est tout !
     
  19. RobInAustin Senior Member

    Austin, Texas USA
    US English, French
    A friend of my niece works for Food Network in the US which broadcasts Iron Chef. The Chairman says "Alleh-Kizeen!"...Meaning to say "Allez Cuisine" or "Go to the kitchen!" in bad French.

    Cheers,
    Rob
     
  20. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Je ne voudrais pas insister lourdement mais allez, cuisine n'est pas du mauvais français, voir mon poste #9.
     
  21. RobInAustin Senior Member

    Austin, Texas USA
    US English, French
    egeule
    Am not "contradicting your post" rather reporting what the people who air the program SAID it meant.
     
  22. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Oh ok, sorry, Rob. It's been devilishly hot today in France and my brain is melting.
     
  23. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Ooooooooooh ! So THAT's what this funny smell is about then.... ;o)))
     
  24. gliamo Senior Member

    Ireland
    France, French
    Mais il ne peut pas dire allez, cuisine! car il y a deux concurrents!

    Merci Rob pour la précision.

    G.
     
  25. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Voilà, ça m'apprendra à causer de ce que je ne connais pas.
     
  26. Eloise de Paris

    Eloise de Paris New Member

    U.S., Speak English and Greek
    I dont know, maybe it is en cuisine? A weird translation of lets cook, go to the kitchen ect... Or mabye it is allez cuisine, go cook. It could be anything if he is saying it. I mean have you seen this guy? He makes no sense whatsoever.
     
  27. peugh314 New Member

    English-United States
    "Alleh-Kizeen!" would be how "à la cuisine" comes out in French which means "To the kitchen!" It does not come out as "All-ee Kizeen". In other words, I agree with two of the earlier post. How do you make a correctly accented "a" ?
     

Share This Page