1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

What does the word палетура mean?

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Vapor, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. Vapor New Member

    Guangzhou
    Chinese Mandarin
    I saw the word палетура in one of the band NRKTK's songs:
    Анальгетики, антибиотики, микстура,
    Алкоголь, наркотики, чай, кофе, палетура.

    Given the context, i think it refers to a substance people may abuse. I searched everywhere but didn't find out its exact meaning.

    In addition, in this line of this song: Где моя мобила, дома нахуй диктатуру, why is диктатура in accusative case?

    Thank you guys in advance for help!
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Политура - polishing liquid. It can be based on spirits and therefore drinkable.

    Because the underlined onscene word means долой, used with Acc.: долой диктатуру, царя, президента, власть and so
    on.
    But what is more difficult to say is what the word дома has to do here.
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
  3. SamSim-18 Junior Member

    Russian
    Вы это про что?
     
  4. Vapor New Member

    Guangzhou
    Chinese Mandarin
    thanks for explanation )) there are two versions of lyrics: one is дома, the other is да ну. The vocalist sings too fast, i can't determine which version is the correct one
     
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Да ну makes more sense, of course.
     
  6. Vapor New Member

    Guangzhou
    Chinese Mandarin
    I see. Thanks!
     
  7. Miralasa Junior Member

    Russian
    It's политура, an alcohol-containing finisher.
     

Share This Page