What does the word палетура mean?

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Vapor, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. Vapor New Member

    Guangzhou
    Chinese Mandarin
    I saw the word палетура in one of the band NRKTK's songs:
    Анальгетики, антибиотики, микстура,
    Алкоголь, наркотики, чай, кофе, палетура.

    Given the context, i think it refers to a substance people may abuse. I searched everywhere but didn't find out its exact meaning.

    In addition, in this line of this song: Где моя мобила, дома нахуй диктатуру, why is диктатура in accusative case?

    Thank you guys in advance for help!
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Политура - polishing liquid. It can be based on spirits and therefore drinkable.

    Because the underlined onscene word means долой, used with Acc.: долой диктатуру, царя, президента, власть and so
    on.
    But what is more difficult to say is what the word дома has to do here.
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
  3. SamSim-18 Junior Member

    Russian
    Вы это про что?
     
  4. Vapor New Member

    Guangzhou
    Chinese Mandarin
    thanks for explanation )) there are two versions of lyrics: one is дома, the other is да ну. The vocalist sings too fast, i can't determine which version is the correct one
     
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Да ну makes more sense, of course.
     
  6. Vapor New Member

    Guangzhou
    Chinese Mandarin
    I see. Thanks!
     
  7. Miralasa Junior Member

    Russian
    It's политура, an alcohol-containing finisher.
     

Share This Page