1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

What is it called when you pronounce something the way it is spelled?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Qittat Ulthar, Dec 23, 2008.

  1. Qittat Ulthar Senior Member

    London, England
    Dutch (Netherlands)
    If you spell something the way it is pronounced, you spell it phonetically. But what is it called when you pronounce something the way it is spelled? Is there a term for that?
     
  2. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    In informal speech we say that someone "sounded it out." I think you are looking for an adjective. I am afraid I don't know one, although I imagine one must exist.

    {edit} Thinking about it a bit more, I think we say, "He pronounced it phonetically." I think we use the same word.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2008
  3. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Agreed - we pronounce things, as well as spell them, phonetically.
     
  4. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I'd just call it the spelling pronunciation.
     
  5. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    I (might) call it a letter-by-letter pronunciation, Qittat.
     
  6. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I think that, like natkretep, I'd call it "spelling pronunciation".

    As in this extract.
     
  7. Qittat Ulthar Senior Member

    London, England
    Dutch (Netherlands)
    That's what my stepson said, and what we got into a discussion about, as I think that is misusing the word phonetic. Phonetic means the way it sounds, so pronouncing something the way it sounds makes no sense. I was looking for a linguistic term, if there is one.
    Thank you very much!
     
  8. Salvage Senior Member

    Columbus, Ohio
    USA English
    When moving from one language to a second language which has a different alphabet/symbol system the process is called transliteration. The sound is what is transferred from one language to another. The sound of the source language is constructed using elements of the target language. Transliteration is particularly useful for personal and place names. The sound of the translation/transliteration strives to be close enough to be recognized by a native speaker.

    This is not exactly what Qittat is looking for, but might be helpful.
     

Share This Page