1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

What is the difference between se and te?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Scherle, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. Scherle

    Scherle Senior Member

    la ciudad de Angeles, Filipinas
    Filipino, and English
    ¡Hola!

    ¡Buenos días!

    I want to ask my Spanish teacher about the difference of se and te, is my grammar correct? My attempt is:

    ¿Qué diferencia de se y te?

    Gracías.
     
  2. saintcasper91 Senior Member

    uk
    English (UK)
    You need a verb, I would say something like "¿Qué diferencia hay entre 'se' y 'te'?

    Your original phrase in English is gramatically wrong, it should be "'Between' se and te'" not 'of'..

    Hope that helps.
     
  3. Quique Alfaro

    Quique Alfaro Senior Member

    Santa Fe, Argentina
    castellano
    Hola:

    ¿Cuál es la diferencia entre se y te?

    ¿Qué diferencia a se de te?
     
  4. Honorato

    Honorato Senior Member

    Madrid (España)
    Español (o Castellano)
    Yo prefiero la versión de saintcasper91: "¿Qué diferencia hay entre 'se' y 'te'?"
     
  5. elprofe

    elprofe Senior Member

    Benidorm (alicante)
    Spanish (Spain)
    I would say:
    - ¿Qué diferencia hay entre "se" y "te"?
    - ¿En qué se diferencian "se" y "te"?
    - ¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "se" y "te"?
     
  6. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    OK, you wrote the ones that I was thinking of. I got one more: «¿Qué diferencia tienen "se" y "te"?».

    However, I would just keep «¿Qué diferencia hay entre "se" y "te"?» because that's the one that fits better Scherle's attempt.

    Regards,
    ;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2013
  7. tagalog New Member

    spanish
    se si the objetive pronoun for third person singular he, she or it él ella and te is for second person singular tú example se fue (he or she is gone) te fuiste youre gone.
     

Share This Page