what is the English equivalent of the passé composé?

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by arianepetite, Nov 2, 2005.

  1. arianepetite New Member

    what is "passe compose"?
    is it past tense or present perfect tense?
    really confused!:confused:
  2. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France, French
    The French passé composé is similar (in building) to the English present perfect. Both are past tenses.

    This is a free learning site that could help you to practise French grammar.
  3. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    "passé composé" translates both English tenses. I am sorry to say there is no straightforward equivalence between French and English tenses.

    Thus, both "it has rained" and "it rained last night " would be translated into : il a plu
  4. arianepetite New Member

    Thank you two!
    Got it:cool:

  5. gian_eagle

    gian_eagle Senior Member

    Peru - Castellano
    by the way, the past progressive/continuous "i was verb + -ing" is the same as l'imparfait "j'étais"????
  6. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Sometimes. Other times, the imparfait can translate the simple past, or the verb phrase "I used to + infinitive".

Share This Page