1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

what is the plural of pelvis?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Idek, Oct 5, 2006.

  1. Idek New Member

    central england
    English, UK
    anyone know?
    Pelvi - not quite right? Pelvii perhaps from Latin? Pelvises?
    :confused:
     
  2. . 1 Senior Member

    Ferntree Gully
    Australian Australia
    I would vote for pelvises as there is no chance of confusion.

    .,,
     
  3. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    A search engine yielded multiple dictionary entries suggesting pelves.
     
  4. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    Does that mean that the plural of Elvis is Elves? :)
     
  5. . 1 Senior Member

    Ferntree Gully
    Australian Australia
    The Collins Dictionary suggests pelvises or pelves but I think that pelves could be confusing and I still suggest pelvises for clarity.

    .,,
     
  6. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    I tend to agree; the choice depends on the target audience.
     

Share This Page