what is the plural of pelvis?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Idek, Oct 5, 2006.

  1. Idek New Member

    central england
    English, UK
    anyone know?
    Pelvi - not quite right? Pelvii perhaps from Latin? Pelvises?
    :confused:
     
  2. . 1 Senior Member

    Ferntree Gully
    Australian Australia
    I would vote for pelvises as there is no chance of confusion.

    .,,
     
  3. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    A search engine yielded multiple dictionary entries suggesting pelves.
     
  4. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    Does that mean that the plural of Elvis is Elves? :)
     
  5. . 1 Senior Member

    Ferntree Gully
    Australian Australia
    The Collins Dictionary suggests pelvises or pelves but I think that pelves could be confusing and I still suggest pelvises for clarity.

    .,,
     
  6. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    I tend to agree; the choice depends on the target audience.
     

Share This Page