What is the subject and verb in blue part?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by LQZ, Mar 13, 2010.

  1. LQZ

    LQZ Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin
    COMPARE COSTS Add up the costs that would be involved in keeping your parent at home, including home upgrades, caregivers, rent, mortgage payments and taxes. Factor in what long-term care insurance will cover, if there is any. ---taken from the NYT

    Dear all,

    I have trouble with the blue part. I think I almost grasp its meaning, but fail to infer the structure in which 'factor' seems to be the subject, and what is the verb? Could you clear up my confusion? Thanks.

    LQZ
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hi LQZ

    Factor - or rather factor in - is the verb.

    ~COMPARE
    ~Add up
    ~Factor in

    ... are all imperatives.
     
  3. Natalisha Senior Member

    Russian
    First of all it's an imperative sentence. And you factor in what long-term care insurance will cover.
     
  4. LQZ

    LQZ Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin
    Thanks, Loob and Natalisha. I've got it. :)

    I originally thought 'factor' was a noun, dead wrong. :(
     
  5. atsamo Senior Member

    Polish
    factor in/out verb trans to include or exclude (something) as a factor when considering a matter. [The New Penguin English Dictionary]
     
  6. LQZ

    LQZ Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin
    Thanks.:)
     

Share This Page