What or who is moho yuku ?

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by evillgouki, Dec 4, 2013.

  1. evillgouki Junior Member

    Paris
    French
    Hello Japanese friends,
    I have an unusual question to ask. I'm currently watching an american show (TMNT) and there is a sentense I don't understand.
    The master says to his pupils something like :
    "Looks like you kumquats are walking the Moho Yuku path."
    I'm not sure about the writing, maybe it's No Yuku.

    Context : He says this sentence after the 4 pupils made the same dream in the same time, and realise their subconscious were connected.
    Is it the name of someone famous ? Or somthing related to japanese culture ?

    If anyone can help me with that, I woud be very grateful :)
     
  2. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    There is no Japanese word by that name. Could it be nō ryoku (literally ability, it may mean psychic abilities in your context)?
     
  3. evillgouki Junior Member

    Paris
    French
    If 'ō' is a long o, then I think you're right. I have to translate this in French.
    So according to you, what is the meaning of the sentence ?

    Thank you anyway, it really helps :)
     
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Have you established that it is really "nō ryoku"? I am loathed to hazard a guess.
     
  5. evillgouki Junior Member

    Paris
    French
    I can't affirm it, because I'm not a hundred percent sure. But it is really close (let's say 90% :) ).
    I can send you a private message with a youtube link, if you want.
     

Share This Page